English

ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජයේ තානාපති කාර්යාලය

இலங்கை ஜனநாயக சோசலிச குடியரசின் தூதரகம்

Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

斯里兰卡民主社会主义共和国大使馆

English

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00am-5:00pm
Consular Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00am-11:30am
Emergency Contact Number: +86 10 65321861/2

On 07th February 1957, the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and People’s Republic of China established full diplomatic relations and set up Sri Lanka resident Embassy in Beijing. It has the jurisdiction over Beijing Municipality, Tianjin Municipality, Chongqing Municipality, Hebei Province, Liaoning Province, Shandong Province, Shanxi Province, Shaanxi Province, Henan Province, Hubei Province, Jilin Province, Heilongjiang Province, Gansu Province, Sichuan Province, Guizhou Province, Yunnan Province, Qinghai Province, Tibet Autonomous Region, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, Xingjian Uygur Autonomous Region, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and Taiwan Province. The Embassy is headed by Ambassador, Dr. Palitha Kohona. There are two Consulates General located in Guangzhou and Shanghai. The Honorary Consulate of Sri Lanka is located in Hong Kong with the jurisdiction over Hong Kong Special Administration Region and Macao Special Administration Region.


Former Sri Lankan Envoys to the People’s Republic of China

1.png

Ambassador Wilmot Abraham Perera

March 1957 – October 1957




2.png

Ambassador William Gopallawa

June 1958 – June 1961




3.png

Ambassador Robert Gunawardena

November 1965 – July 1970





Ambassador R. L. A. M. Karannagoda



October 1970 – October 1977






Ambassador Charlie Mahendran



May 1980 – May 1983






Ambassador Sunith Gautamadasa



February 1990 – August 1993





7.png

Ambassador Rodney Vandergert

October 1997 -  March 2000




8.png

Ambassador Bernard Goonetilleke

July 2000 – August 2003




9.png

Ambassador Nihal Rodrigo

September 2003 -  April 2007




10.png

Ambassador Karunatilaka Amunugama

May 2007 – March 2011




11.png

Ambassador Ranjith Uyangoda

July 2011 – August 2015




12.png

Ambassador Karunasena Kodituwakku

October 2015 – December 2019